The Application

The Application

Application

Any person who –

(a) is at least 18 Years of age; and
(b) meets the application requirements may apply to be registered as a citizen of Saint Lucia.

Any person who is a qualifying dependant of an applicant may apply along with that applicant as a dependant applicant.

Under the Saint Lucia Economic Citizenship Porgramme A qualifying dependant is –

(a) a spouse of an applicant;
(b) a child of the applicant or of his or her spouse who is less than 18 years of age;
(c) a child of the applicant or of his or her spouse who is no more than 25 years of age, who is fully supported by the applicant and is in full time attendance at a recognised institution of higher learning;
(d) a child of the applicant or his or her spouse, of any age who is physically or mentally challenged and fully supported by the applicant; 
(e) a parent of the applicant or of his or her spouse above the age of 65 years who habitually resides with and is fully supported by the applicant; and
(f) a parent of any age who is physically or mentally challenged and fully supported by the applicant.

 

Applications, which can only be submitted by an authorised agent, must be in the prescribed form, and must be accompanied by:-
(a) all requisite documentation and information;
(b) a non-refundable Government processing fee;
(c) a health certificate by a medical practitioner with respect to each applicant and dependant;
(d) a police certificate from the applicant’s country of residence;
(e) a banker’s reference;
(f) the details and evidence of the proposed qualifying investment;
(g) authenticated English translation where applicable;
(h) a sworn affidavit of support of each dependant;
(i) official transcripts or written confirmation from a recognised school, university or college of the dependant’s enrolment and attendance at such school, university or college at the time of the application, where applicable; and (j) a sworn affidavit to declare financial resources of at least US$3,000,000.00 and supporting documents in respect of the declared financial resource and source of funds.

Disqualified Persons Any person who –
(a) provides false information;
(b) has been convicted of a criminal offence except where the offence is a minor traffic offence;
(c) is the subject of a criminal investigation;
(d) is considered to be a potential National Security risk;
(e) is involved in any activity likely to cause disrepute to Saint Lucia;
(f) has been denied a visa to a country with which Saint Lucia has visa-free travel and has not subsequently obtained a visa to that country.